Fiance Visas K1 Visa Full Support K1 Petition Review Fiance Visa Secrets
Do it Yourself eBook

Visa Eligibility Order Contact FAQ
Call Today for FREE telephone consultation 1-800-806-3210 x 702
100% Success Rate                   100% Money Back Guarantee                Clients in ALL 50 States

Are you and your Fiance Eligible for a K1 Visa ?

In order to be eligible to apply for the visa, the following requirements must be met, and documentation must be available as proof:

 

Sponsors Eligibility Requirements

  1. The Sponsor is a US citizen.
  1. The sponsor must have sufficient income or assets to indicate that he is financially able to support the fiancée to prevent the fiancée from becoming a ward of the state.

The sponsor’s annual income based on the number of dependents his combined household will have, should be at least $125% of his states poverty level.  As of March 2009, for residents in the continental US who are not on active military duty, the details are as follows.


# of Dependents

Annual Income

2

$18,213

3

$22,888

 

plus $4,675 per

Additional dependent

 

 

 

 

 
Alternatively the sponsor can demonstrate he has at least three years times the annual amount in easily convertible assets, stocks, bond cash to quality. For example, a retired sponsor with no other dependents, except for his fiancée, needs 3 years x $18,213 = $54,639 convertible assets to qualify.

 
Alternatively a combination of income and assets will work. For example, if sponsors income is $10,000 per year, then he should have $24,639 cash assets to qualify.   

$18,219 - $10,000 = $8,213 x 3 years = $ 24,639 cash assets needed.

 
Alternatively a co-sponsor with income or assets may be enlisted.

 
Note: the annual income requirements are slightly higher for residents of Hawaii, and Alaska, lower for active military.

 

C. Sponsor is free to marry at the time the petition is filed.

 

  1. Sponsor has not previously petitioned for 2 or more K-1 visas..

 

     E. Sponsor has not had a K-1 visa petition approved within two years prior to the filing of this petition.

 

  1. The sponsor has not been  CONVICTED by a court of law (civil or criminal) or court marshaled by a military tribunal for any of the  following crimes, even if the records were sealed or otherwise cleared or if anyone, including a judge, law

enforcement officer, or attorney, advised he no longer has a record.

 
Domestic violence, sexual assault, child abuse and neglect, dating violence, elder abuse or stalking.

 
or

Homicide, murder, manslaughter, rape, abusive sexual contact, sexual exploitation, incest, torture, trafficking, peonage, holding hostage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint, false imprisonment or

an attempt to commit any of these crimes,

 
or

 
Three or more convictions for crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol not arising from a single act.


 

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have physically met within the past two years.

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have a sincere relationship between them and have serious intentions to marry if the visa is granted.

Fiances Eligibility Requirements

In order to be eligible to petition for the K-1 visa, the following requirements must be met, and documentation must be available as proof:

  1. The Fiancée is free to marry at the time the application is filed.

 

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have physically met within the past two years, before the application is filed.

 

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have a sincere relationship between them and have serious intentions to marry if the visa is granted.

 

  1. The Fiancee possesses a passport permitting her to travel across international borders.

 

In addition, if any of the following apply to the alien Fiancee, she will NOT be eligible to receive the visa.

 

  1. An alien who has a communicable disease of public health significance; who has failed to present documentation of having received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law; who has or has had a physical or mental disorder that poses or is likely to pose a threat to the safety or welfare of the alien or others; or who is a drug abuser or addict.

 

  1. An alien convicted of, or who admits having committed, a crime involving moral turpitude or violation of any law relating to a controlled substance or who is the spouse, son or daughter of such a trafficker who knowingly has benefited from the trafficking activities in the past five years; who has been convicted of 2 or more offenses for which the aggregate sentences were 5 years or more; who is coming to the United States to engage in prostitution or commercialized vice or who has engaged in prostitution or procuring within the past 10 years; who is or has been an illicit trafficker in any controlled substance; who has committed a serious criminal offense in the United States and who has asserted immunity from prosecution; who, while service as a foreign government official and within the previous 24-month period was responsible for or directly carried out particularly severe violations of religious freedom; or whom the President has identified as a person who plays a significant role in a severe form of trafficking in persons, who otherwise has knowingly aided, abetted, assisted or colluded with such a trafficker in severe forms of trafficking in persons, or who is the spouse, son or daughter of such a trafficker who knowingly has benefited from the trafficking activities within the  past five years.

 

  1. An alien who seeks to enter the United States to engage in espionage, sabotage, export control violations, terrorist activities, the overthrow of the Government of the United States or other unlawful a activity; who is a member of or affiliated with the Communist or other totalitarian party; who participated in Nazi persecutions or genocide; who has engaged in genocide; or who is a member or representative of a terrorist organization as currently designated by the U.S. Secretary of State.

 

  1. An alien who is likely to become a public charge.

 

  1. An alien who seeks to enter for the purpose of performing skilled or unskilled labor who has not been certified by the Secretary of Labor; who is a graduate of a foreign medical school seeking to perform medical services who has not passed the BBME exam or its equivalent; or who is a health care worker seeking to perform such work without a certificate from the CGFNS or from an equivalent approved independent credentialing organization.

 

F.  An alien who failed to attend a hearing on deportation or inadmissibility within the last 5 years; who seeks or has sought a visa, entry into the United States; or any immigration benefit by fraud or misrepresentation; who knowingly assisted any other alien to enter or try to enter the United Sates in violation of law; who, after November 30, 1996 attended in student (F) visa status a U.S. public elementary school or who attended a U.S. public secondary school without reimbursing the school; or who is subject to a civil penalty under INA 274C

 

  1. A alien that was an exchange visitor, and has not yet met the two year foreign residency requirement.

   

Doing it Yourself ? Try this expert tip. 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
 

 More Do it Yourself Fiancee Visa tips at Fiancee Visa Secrets.com.

Fiancee Visa application guide

The staff at Heart of Asia International Dating Personals  is proud to provide expert assistance to help you inexpensively manage the daunting task of filing the forms and preparing the documentation required by US immigration (USCIS)  to bring your fiancee to the United States.  

Fiance Visas Questions? Call Toll free: 1-800-806-3210 ext 702, or 1-213-341-0808 ext 702 or Contact

copyright FianceVisa.Biz, Heart of Asia International Dating Personals @ 2003-2009

Immigration News

Obama's Other Executive Action on Immigration - National Review Online

National Review Online

Obama's Other Executive Action on Immigration
National Review Online
Analysts say the president's actions, which have gone largely unnoticed by the public, will bring in thousands of foreign workers on L-1 visas to fill job vacancies in the U.S. The visa program allows an employer to transfer an employee within its ...
Controversy over bill to increase number of US H-1B Visas...


Finally, US Citizenship and Immigration Services offers some clarity on L1B ....

Economic Times (blog)

Finally, US Citizenship and Immigration Services offers some clarity on L1B ...
Economic Times (blog)
The recent policy announcement by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the draft memorandum on L1B visas, defines how petitions for the work permit category, which was created by the US government so that MNCs could transfer foreign ...
United States Citizenshi...


U.S. immigration visa options for entrepreneurs and investors in the emerging...

U.S. immigration visa options for entrepreneurs and investors in the emerging ...
Lexology (registration)
Foreign-born entrepreneurs are a critical component to the advancement of the U.S. emerging technology space and it is important to note the variety of visa options available. This initial post will provide an overview of the nonimmigrant and immigrant ...

and more »


Feds deny more visas for 'specialized' foreign workers - USA TODAY

USA TODAY

Feds deny more visas for 'specialized' foreign workers
USA TODAY
Jessica Vaughan, director of policy studies at the Center for Immigration Studies, said similar abuses extend to the L-1B visa, which is designed for U.S. companies to bring their workers with "specialized knowledge" to the United States from branches ...
GOP divided on immigration changesThe Hill
Grassley Statement Concernin...


Lawmakers to Question Top Officials about Controversial Visa Program for ... ...

ABC News

Lawmakers to Question Top Officials about Controversial Visa Program for ...
ABC News
"The EB-5 program was badly broken when I arrived at USCIS [United States Citizenship and Immigration Services]," he said. "I could not and did not turn my back on my responsibility to address those grave problems. I made improving the program a ...
DHS Official Pressured Bureaucrats To Approve Immigrant ...


Immigration Reform News and Impact on US Homeland Security March 31, 2015 - R...

Immigration Reform News and Impact on US Homeland Security March 31, 2015
Right Side News
Through a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) policy memorandum, the Obama Administration is unilaterally watering down the eligibility requirements for the L-1B nonimmigrant visa program. The L-visa was created to enable multinational ...

and more »