Fiance Visas K1 Visa Full Support K1 Petition Review Fiance Visa Secrets
Do it Yourself eBook

Visa Eligibility Order Contact FAQ
Call Today for FREE telephone consultation 1-800-806-3210 x 702
100% Success Rate                   100% Money Back Guarantee                Clients in ALL 50 States

Are you and your Fiance Eligible for a K1 Visa ?

In order to be eligible to apply for the visa, the following requirements must be met, and documentation must be available as proof:

 

Sponsors Eligibility Requirements

  1. The Sponsor is a US citizen.
  1. The sponsor must have sufficient income or assets to indicate that he is financially able to support the fiancée to prevent the fiancée from becoming a ward of the state.

The sponsor’s annual income based on the number of dependents his combined household will have, should be at least $125% of his states poverty level.  As of March 2009, for residents in the continental US who are not on active military duty, the details are as follows.


# of Dependents

Annual Income

2

$18,213

3

$22,888

 

plus $4,675 per

Additional dependent

 

 

 

 

 
Alternatively the sponsor can demonstrate he has at least three years times the annual amount in easily convertible assets, stocks, bond cash to quality. For example, a retired sponsor with no other dependents, except for his fiancée, needs 3 years x $18,213 = $54,639 convertible assets to qualify.

 
Alternatively a combination of income and assets will work. For example, if sponsors income is $10,000 per year, then he should have $24,639 cash assets to qualify.   

$18,219 - $10,000 = $8,213 x 3 years = $ 24,639 cash assets needed.

 
Alternatively a co-sponsor with income or assets may be enlisted.

 
Note: the annual income requirements are slightly higher for residents of Hawaii, and Alaska, lower for active military.

 

C. Sponsor is free to marry at the time the petition is filed.

 

  1. Sponsor has not previously petitioned for 2 or more K-1 visas..

 

     E. Sponsor has not had a K-1 visa petition approved within two years prior to the filing of this petition.

 

  1. The sponsor has not been  CONVICTED by a court of law (civil or criminal) or court marshaled by a military tribunal for any of the  following crimes, even if the records were sealed or otherwise cleared or if anyone, including a judge, law

enforcement officer, or attorney, advised he no longer has a record.

 
Domestic violence, sexual assault, child abuse and neglect, dating violence, elder abuse or stalking.

 
or

Homicide, murder, manslaughter, rape, abusive sexual contact, sexual exploitation, incest, torture, trafficking, peonage, holding hostage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint, false imprisonment or

an attempt to commit any of these crimes,

 
or

 
Three or more convictions for crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol not arising from a single act.


 

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have physically met within the past two years.

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have a sincere relationship between them and have serious intentions to marry if the visa is granted.

Fiances Eligibility Requirements

In order to be eligible to petition for the K-1 visa, the following requirements must be met, and documentation must be available as proof:

  1. The Fiancée is free to marry at the time the application is filed.

 

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have physically met within the past two years, before the application is filed.

 

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have a sincere relationship between them and have serious intentions to marry if the visa is granted.

 

  1. The Fiancee possesses a passport permitting her to travel across international borders.

 

In addition, if any of the following apply to the alien Fiancee, she will NOT be eligible to receive the visa.

 

  1. An alien who has a communicable disease of public health significance; who has failed to present documentation of having received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law; who has or has had a physical or mental disorder that poses or is likely to pose a threat to the safety or welfare of the alien or others; or who is a drug abuser or addict.

 

  1. An alien convicted of, or who admits having committed, a crime involving moral turpitude or violation of any law relating to a controlled substance or who is the spouse, son or daughter of such a trafficker who knowingly has benefited from the trafficking activities in the past five years; who has been convicted of 2 or more offenses for which the aggregate sentences were 5 years or more; who is coming to the United States to engage in prostitution or commercialized vice or who has engaged in prostitution or procuring within the past 10 years; who is or has been an illicit trafficker in any controlled substance; who has committed a serious criminal offense in the United States and who has asserted immunity from prosecution; who, while service as a foreign government official and within the previous 24-month period was responsible for or directly carried out particularly severe violations of religious freedom; or whom the President has identified as a person who plays a significant role in a severe form of trafficking in persons, who otherwise has knowingly aided, abetted, assisted or colluded with such a trafficker in severe forms of trafficking in persons, or who is the spouse, son or daughter of such a trafficker who knowingly has benefited from the trafficking activities within the  past five years.

 

  1. An alien who seeks to enter the United States to engage in espionage, sabotage, export control violations, terrorist activities, the overthrow of the Government of the United States or other unlawful a activity; who is a member of or affiliated with the Communist or other totalitarian party; who participated in Nazi persecutions or genocide; who has engaged in genocide; or who is a member or representative of a terrorist organization as currently designated by the U.S. Secretary of State.

 

  1. An alien who is likely to become a public charge.

 

  1. An alien who seeks to enter for the purpose of performing skilled or unskilled labor who has not been certified by the Secretary of Labor; who is a graduate of a foreign medical school seeking to perform medical services who has not passed the BBME exam or its equivalent; or who is a health care worker seeking to perform such work without a certificate from the CGFNS or from an equivalent approved independent credentialing organization.

 

F.  An alien who failed to attend a hearing on deportation or inadmissibility within the last 5 years; who seeks or has sought a visa, entry into the United States; or any immigration benefit by fraud or misrepresentation; who knowingly assisted any other alien to enter or try to enter the United Sates in violation of law; who, after November 30, 1996 attended in student (F) visa status a U.S. public elementary school or who attended a U.S. public secondary school without reimbursing the school; or who is subject to a civil penalty under INA 274C

 

  1. A alien that was an exchange visitor, and has not yet met the two year foreign residency requirement.

   

Doing it Yourself ? Try this expert tip. 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
 

 More Do it Yourself Fiancee Visa tips at Fiancee Visa Secrets.com.

Fiancee Visa application guide

The staff at Heart of Asia International Dating Personals  is proud to provide expert assistance to help you inexpensively manage the daunting task of filing the forms and preparing the documentation required by US immigration (USCIS)  to bring your fiancee to the United States.  

Fiance Visas Questions? Call Toll free: 1-800-806-3210 ext 702, or 1-213-341-0808 ext 702 or Contact

copyright FianceVisa.Biz, Heart of Asia International Dating Personals @ 2003-2009

Immigration News

Immigration Advocate, Detained on Texas Border, Is Released in Visa Case - Ne...

New York Times

Immigration Advocate, Detained on Texas Border, Is Released in Visa Case
New York Times
It was the first time Mr. Vargas, who has been living without papers in the United States since 1993, had been arrested by immigration authorities. Lawyers assisting him said that they would seek to have the action against him suspended, and that it ...
Journalist-turned-immigration activist Jose ...


Are Sex Trafficking Bills Leading To An Immigration Shift? - Daily Caller

Are Sex Trafficking Bills Leading To An Immigration Shift?
Daily Caller
?Millions of foreign citizens are temporarily authorized to work in the United States through a patchwork of non-immigrant visas found in every industry,? Frankel said. ?There's different recording requirements for each visa category and a lot of the ...

and more »


Immigration reform, one Oregon spouse at a time: Editorial - The Oregonian

Immigration reform, one Oregon spouse at a time: Editorial
The Oregonian
Intel fills a small percentage of its job openings with highly skilled immigrants who can work in the United States through H-1B visas, which are temporary work permits for skilled people in specialty occupations. Congress caps the number of visas ...



Department Of State Releases August 2014 Visa Bulletin - Mondaq News Alerts (...

Department Of State Releases August 2014 Visa Bulletin
Mondaq News Alerts (registration)
The U.S. Department of State (DOS) has released its August 2014 Visa Bulletin. The Visa Bulletin sets out per country priority date cutoffs that regulate the flow of adjustment of status (AOS) and consular immigrant visa applications. Foreign nationals ...



More in US Would Decrease Immigration Than Increase - Gallup.com

More in US Would Decrease Immigration Than Increase
Gallup.com
The long-term rise in support for expanding immigration could reflect growing public sympathy for the argument made by some prominent business leaders that the current cap on the number of work visas granted to highly skilled foreign nationals each ...

and more »


Visa process for Indians getting simplified, says Canada Immigration Minister...

Visa process for Indians getting simplified, says Canada Immigration Minister
The Hindu
Even as other western countries like the UK and the US have been tightening immigration norms for Indians, Canada would be moving towards a liberalized visa regime for Indians in all categories including work, education, business and leisure, Chris ...
IT companies worried as Canada tightens visa normsTimes of ...