Fiance Visas K1 Visa Full Support K1 Petition Review Fiance Visa Secrets
Do it Yourself eBook

Visa Eligibility Order Contact FAQ
Call Today for FREE telephone consultation 1-800-806-3210 x 702
100% Success Rate                   100% Money Back Guarantee                Clients in ALL 50 States

Are you and your Fiance Eligible for a K1 Visa ?

In order to be eligible to apply for the visa, the following requirements must be met, and documentation must be available as proof:

 

Sponsors Eligibility Requirements

  1. The Sponsor is a US citizen.
  1. The sponsor must have sufficient income or assets to indicate that he is financially able to support the fiancée to prevent the fiancée from becoming a ward of the state.

The sponsor’s annual income based on the number of dependents his combined household will have, should be at least $125% of his states poverty level.  As of March 2009, for residents in the continental US who are not on active military duty, the details are as follows.


# of Dependents

Annual Income

2

$18,213

3

$22,888

 

plus $4,675 per

Additional dependent

 

 

 

 

 
Alternatively the sponsor can demonstrate he has at least three years times the annual amount in easily convertible assets, stocks, bond cash to quality. For example, a retired sponsor with no other dependents, except for his fiancée, needs 3 years x $18,213 = $54,639 convertible assets to qualify.

 
Alternatively a combination of income and assets will work. For example, if sponsors income is $10,000 per year, then he should have $24,639 cash assets to qualify.   

$18,219 - $10,000 = $8,213 x 3 years = $ 24,639 cash assets needed.

 
Alternatively a co-sponsor with income or assets may be enlisted.

 
Note: the annual income requirements are slightly higher for residents of Hawaii, and Alaska, lower for active military.

 

C. Sponsor is free to marry at the time the petition is filed.

 

  1. Sponsor has not previously petitioned for 2 or more K-1 visas..

 

     E. Sponsor has not had a K-1 visa petition approved within two years prior to the filing of this petition.

 

  1. The sponsor has not been  CONVICTED by a court of law (civil or criminal) or court marshaled by a military tribunal for any of the  following crimes, even if the records were sealed or otherwise cleared or if anyone, including a judge, law

enforcement officer, or attorney, advised he no longer has a record.

 
Domestic violence, sexual assault, child abuse and neglect, dating violence, elder abuse or stalking.

 
or

Homicide, murder, manslaughter, rape, abusive sexual contact, sexual exploitation, incest, torture, trafficking, peonage, holding hostage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint, false imprisonment or

an attempt to commit any of these crimes,

 
or

 
Three or more convictions for crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol not arising from a single act.


 

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have physically met within the past two years.

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have a sincere relationship between them and have serious intentions to marry if the visa is granted.

Fiances Eligibility Requirements

In order to be eligible to petition for the K-1 visa, the following requirements must be met, and documentation must be available as proof:

  1. The Fiancée is free to marry at the time the application is filed.

 

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have physically met within the past two years, before the application is filed.

 

  1. The Sponsor and Fiancee have a sincere relationship between them and have serious intentions to marry if the visa is granted.

 

  1. The Fiancee possesses a passport permitting her to travel across international borders.

 

In addition, if any of the following apply to the alien Fiancee, she will NOT be eligible to receive the visa.

 

  1. An alien who has a communicable disease of public health significance; who has failed to present documentation of having received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law; who has or has had a physical or mental disorder that poses or is likely to pose a threat to the safety or welfare of the alien or others; or who is a drug abuser or addict.

 

  1. An alien convicted of, or who admits having committed, a crime involving moral turpitude or violation of any law relating to a controlled substance or who is the spouse, son or daughter of such a trafficker who knowingly has benefited from the trafficking activities in the past five years; who has been convicted of 2 or more offenses for which the aggregate sentences were 5 years or more; who is coming to the United States to engage in prostitution or commercialized vice or who has engaged in prostitution or procuring within the past 10 years; who is or has been an illicit trafficker in any controlled substance; who has committed a serious criminal offense in the United States and who has asserted immunity from prosecution; who, while service as a foreign government official and within the previous 24-month period was responsible for or directly carried out particularly severe violations of religious freedom; or whom the President has identified as a person who plays a significant role in a severe form of trafficking in persons, who otherwise has knowingly aided, abetted, assisted or colluded with such a trafficker in severe forms of trafficking in persons, or who is the spouse, son or daughter of such a trafficker who knowingly has benefited from the trafficking activities within the  past five years.

 

  1. An alien who seeks to enter the United States to engage in espionage, sabotage, export control violations, terrorist activities, the overthrow of the Government of the United States or other unlawful a activity; who is a member of or affiliated with the Communist or other totalitarian party; who participated in Nazi persecutions or genocide; who has engaged in genocide; or who is a member or representative of a terrorist organization as currently designated by the U.S. Secretary of State.

 

  1. An alien who is likely to become a public charge.

 

  1. An alien who seeks to enter for the purpose of performing skilled or unskilled labor who has not been certified by the Secretary of Labor; who is a graduate of a foreign medical school seeking to perform medical services who has not passed the BBME exam or its equivalent; or who is a health care worker seeking to perform such work without a certificate from the CGFNS or from an equivalent approved independent credentialing organization.

 

F.  An alien who failed to attend a hearing on deportation or inadmissibility within the last 5 years; who seeks or has sought a visa, entry into the United States; or any immigration benefit by fraud or misrepresentation; who knowingly assisted any other alien to enter or try to enter the United Sates in violation of law; who, after November 30, 1996 attended in student (F) visa status a U.S. public elementary school or who attended a U.S. public secondary school without reimbursing the school; or who is subject to a civil penalty under INA 274C

 

  1. A alien that was an exchange visitor, and has not yet met the two year foreign residency requirement.

   

Doing it Yourself ? Try this expert tip. 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
 

 More Do it Yourself Fiancee Visa tips at Fiancee Visa Secrets.com.

Fiancee Visa application guide

The staff at Heart of Asia International Dating Personals  is proud to provide expert assistance to help you inexpensively manage the daunting task of filing the forms and preparing the documentation required by US immigration (USCIS)  to bring your fiancee to the United States.  

Fiance Visas Questions? Call Toll free: 1-800-806-3210 ext 702, or 1-213-341-0808 ext 702 or Contact

copyright FianceVisa.Biz, Heart of Asia International Dating Personals @ 2003-2009

Immigration News

Technology|Workers in Silicon Valley Weigh In on Obama's Immigration Action -...

New York Times

Technology|Workers in Silicon Valley Weigh In on Obama's Immigration Action
New York Times
Right now, the law is so Kafkaesque that Mr. Srini, who is from India, had to get his American co-founder, Parker Conrad, to officially hire him as Zenefits' database administrator simply to transfer his visa from his previous employer so they could ...
Tech firms say Obama's immigration plan f...


Four immigration fixes that could turbo-charge tech - CNNMoney

CNNMoney

Four immigration fixes that could turbo-charge tech
CNNMoney
The H-1B is the most popular visa for high-skilled foreigners. But it's capped at 85,000 a year and the quota is filled through a lottery. According to U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services, more than twice that number of people applied in one week ...
Obama's Immigration Actions Bring Relief for College StudentsU.S. News & World...


US economy: will immigration reform help the recovery? - BBC News

BBC News

US economy: will immigration reform help the recovery?
BBC News
The question, of course, is just how much the US economy could benefit from President Obama's proposal, which would give an estimated four million immigrants who are here illegally a path towards legal status, as well as reforming part of the visa ...
What President Obama's immigration announcement means for tech companies ......


I'm an Immigrant in America Thanks to Executive Action?Just Like Many of Your...

I'm an Immigrant in America Thanks to Executive Action?Just Like Many of Your ...
The New Republic
The Cuban Adjustment Act of 1966 and, later, the Wet Foot, Dry Foot policy allowed Cubans to come to the United States by literally any means, be it on an immigration visa or a dinghy. It then paroled them into the country, granting them permanent ...



US' immigration reform brings cheer to Indian startups, opens gates for ... -...

US' immigration reform brings cheer to Indian startups, opens gates for ...
Economic Times
BENGALURU: Barack Obama will be chief guest at India's Republic Day celebrations, the first time a US president will grace the occasion, marking a diplomatic coup for Prime Minister Narendra Modi and reflecting the rapport that he's struck with the ...

and more »


US Visa Program Attracts 11 Million Applicants - Wall Street Journal

Wall Street Journal

US Visa Program Attracts 11 Million Applicants
Wall Street Journal
An annual U.S. visa lottery program that offers immigrants a chance to become permanent residents drew more than 11 million applicants this year, as lawmakers appear poised to end it. The so-called diversity visa program attracted 21% more entries this ...
Diversity Lottery Registration Now OpenUS Migration Exper...